SBI CBO Recruitment 2021


State Bank of India (SBI) 
Are Recently Invited to the Online Application Form for the Post of Circle Based Officer (1100 Post) Recruitment 2021. You can search for State Bank of India (SBI) information as like age limit, Selection Criteria, Post name, Total Posts, Official Notification, Important notification and Otherwise information here.

Job Summary SBI CBO Recruitment 2021

Conducting BodyState Bank of India
PeriodicityAnnually
Post NameCircle Based Officer (CBO)
Vacancies1226
Exam LevelNational
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Mode of ExamOnline (CBT)
Application Process09th December to 29th December 2021
Exam RoundsOnline Test- Interview
SalaryRs. 36,000/-
Official Websitesbi.co.in

Important Dates

  • Online Application Start : 09 December 2021
  • Registration Last Date : 29 December 2021
  • Fee Payment Last Date : 29 December 2021
  • Exam Date : January 2022
  • Admit Card Available : 12 January 2022

Important Link:

SBI CBO 2021 Application Fee

The online application fee for SBI CBO 2021 exam fee has already been released. A total of Rs. 750/- is to be paid by candidates belonging to General Category as the application fee for SBI Circle Based Officer 2021 exam. The same amount is narrowed down to Rs. 0/- for candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category.

  • SC/ST/PWBD No Fee
  • Other Category Rs. 750

SBI CBO Vacancy 2021

State Bank of India has announced 1226 Circle Based Officer vacancies through the SBI CBO Notification 2021, out of which 1100 are regular vacancies and the remaining 126 are backlog vacancies. Check the complete vacancy distribution for SBI CBO 2021 from the below table:

SBI CBO Regular Vacancy

CircleStateSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat37248730122300
BengaluruKarnataka37196925100250
BhopalMadhya Pradesh2411401560150
Chhattisgarh080404052950
ChennaiTamil  Nadu33444825100250
JaipurRajasthan1905241042100
Total1581072721104531100

SBI CBO Backlog Vacancy

CircleStateSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadGujarat163854
BengaluruKarnataka072128
BhopalMadhya Pradesh08020212
Chhattisgarh010102
ChennaiTamil  Nadu2626
JaipurRajasthan0404
Total135261126

Steps to Apply Online for SBI CBO 2021 Exam

Below we have discussed the complete SBI CBO Apply Online 2021 procedure to help you in filling the application form with an ease. 

Step 1- Visit the official website of State Bank of India @sbi.co.in or click on the SBI CBO Apply Online Link which is provided above.

Step 2- On the bottom left corner of the homepage, click on the “Careers” option.

Step 3- A new page with URL- https://sbi.co.in/web/careers opens.

Step 4- Click on the JOIN SBI link on the menubar and then click on the “Current Openings” tab.

Step 5- Search for “Recruitment of Circle Based Officer (Advertisement No. CRPD/ CBO/ 2021-22/19)” in the Current Opening section and then click on it.

Step 6- Click for “Apply Online”, then a new page appears on the screen. 

Step 7- Click on the NEW REGISTRATION button provided on the topmost right corner.

Step 8- Start your application process for SBI CBO 2021 by providing your basic details such as name, contact number, email id, address etc. and click on the save and next button.

Step 9- Login with the registration ID and password generated. 

Step 10- Upload your photograph and signature in the required format as provided by the State Bank of India. 

The permissible size of the photograph must be 4.5 cm * 3.5 cm and the photograph must be of passport size with white background. Both the photograph and the signature must be clear and legible. Permissible file size of the photograph must be of minimum 20 KB and of maximum 50 KB and that of the signature must be of minimum 10 KB and of maximum 20 KB.

Step 11- Fill in your academic details, professional qualification, and experience in this step of your online application process for the SBI CBO 2021 Exam. Click on the save and next button after filling in the details.

Step 12- Preview your application form and pay the required application fee through online mode. 

Step 13- Click on the “Submit” Button. Your application form will be submitted successfully, download and keep it for future reference. 

List of Documents to be Required for SBI CBO 2021

The list of the documents to be uploaded is as below.

1. Recent Photograph,
2. Signature,
3. ID Proof (PDF),
4. Proof of Date of Birth (PDF),
5. Brief Resume – detailing educational/ professional qualification, experience and assignments handled (PDF),
6. Educational Certificates: Relevant Mark Sheets/ Degree/ Certificate (PDF),
7. Professional Qualification Certificate (eg. MBA, CA, CFA, ICWA etc.), if any.
8. JAIIB/ CAIIB certificate (if any),
9. Experience certificates (PDF),
10. Form-16/ Salary Slip (PDF),
11. 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/ certificate evidencing having studied the specified local language of the applied State as one of the subjects.

SBI CBO Exam Pattern 2021

The total time duration for SBI CBO Online test is 2 hours and 30 minutes. Check the section-wise exam pattern for the online examination below. Check the updated SBI CBO Exam Pattern 2021 described here.

SBI CBO Test A: Objective Test (Online)

Name of TestNo of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
English Language303030 mins
Banking Knowledge404040 mins
General Awareness/Economy303030 mins
Computer Aptitude 202020 mins
Total1201202 hours

SBI CBO Test B: Descriptive Test (Online)- 30 minutes

B. Name of Test (Descriptive Test)No of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
Letter Writing12530 mins
Essay-250 words on banking related125
Total25030 mins

The official notification PDF for the SBI CBO (Circle Based Officer) 2021 exam has been released on 08th December 2021 at the official website of SBI www.sbi.co.in by State Bank of India. All the candidates can download the SBI CBO Notification 2021 by clicking on the link given below and check the details about SBI CBO Recruitment 2021 from here.

16 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. Post tobra
    Tal.સુત્રાપાડા
    Dist.gir Somnath
    Gujarat

  2. Me apko batana chahti hu ke muje job karni he

  3. 12pass itifittar apprentice engineering sartifiket ccc pass 6355611319

  4. 12 pass kolej BA ty pass ccc pass
    6355656559

  5. B. Com complete graduate

  6. DARJI DARSHAN MUKESH BHAI

    B.com running

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.